NY 860972
MAR 15 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 860972

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
5600 Orangethorpe Ave., #1604
La Palma, CA 90623

RE: The tariff classification of five acid dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated February 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product Color Index Name CAS#

Geranine Acid red 1 3734-67-6

Red R4 Acid red 4 5858-39-9

Scarlet 3R Acid red 18 2611-82-7

Rhodamine B Acid red 52 3520-42-1

Rhodamine B (400%) Acid red 52 3520-42-1 The applicable subheading for Geranine, Red R4 and Scarlet 3R will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Rhodamine B and Rhodamine B (400%) will be 3204.12.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport